State Ethics Commissioner v. Moore
[…] The superior court reversed the Commission on the basis of an error of law, and we affirm. OCGA § 50-13-19 (h) (4). *237OCGA § 21-5-30 (d) provides: “Where separate contributions of less than $101.00 are knowingly received from a common source, such contributions shall be aggregated for reporting purposes. For purposes of fulfilling such aggregation requirement, members of the same family, firm or partnership or employees of the same person . . . shall be considered to be a common source.” This Code section must be read in pari materia with OCGA § 21-5-34, governing disclosure reports, which provides: “A candidate for county office or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidate’s campaign committee shall file the required campaign contribution disclosure reports with the election superintendent in the respective county of election.” OCGA § 21-5-34 (a) (3). The Commission found that Moore received contributions at a fundraising reception from several persons who were connected by blood, marriage or business contacts with others who attended the event.