State Ethics Commissioner v. Moore
[…] The Commission found that Moore, a candidate for a commissioner’s post in Glynn County, inadvertently failed to report certain “common source” campaign contributions as required by OCGA § 21-5-30 (d) on the financial disclosure reports made pursuant to OCGA § 21-5-34 (a) (3), and assessed a fine of $250 against Moore. The superior court reversed the Commission on the basis of an error of law, and we affirm. OCGA § 50-13-19 (h) (4). *237OCGA § 21-5-30 (d) provides: “Where separate contributions of less than $101.00 are knowingly received from a common source, such contributions shall be aggregated for reporting purposes. For purposes of fulfilling such aggregation requirement, members of the same family, firm or partnership or employees of the same person . . . shall be considered to be a common source.” This Code section must be read in pari materia with OCGA § 21-5-34, governing disclosure reports, which provides: “A candidate for county office or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidate’s campaign committee shall file the required campaign contribution disclosure reports with the