State Employment Relations Board v. Adena Local School District Board of Education
[…] We find that Cleveland Civ. Serv. Comm., because it did not involve R.C. Chapter 4117, is not persuasive.

. We are aware of the need to afford due deference to SERB’S interpretation of R.C. Chapter 4117. See Lorain City Bd. of Edn., supra, paragraph two of the syllabus. However, when SERB’S interpretation cannot be reconciled with the explicit language of R.C. Chapter 4117, that interpretation is not entitled to deference.

. We are cognizant of the broad statement in R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) that “the determination whether to reemploy or not reemploy a teacher is solely a [board of education’s] determination and not a proper subject of judicial review * * We find that the policy of nonreview must yield when interests implicated by R.C. Chapter 4117 are involved. See R.C. 4117.10(A).






Concurrence in Part

Wright, J.,

concurring in part and concurring in judgment.