428 Mich. 104 | Mich. | 1987
[…] Release of such information will primarily inure to the benefit of the unions in a proprietary sense. It will not do anything to inform the requesters of the affairs of government or of the official acts of public officials or employees, nor will it facilitate their participation in the democratic process.
In light of the above, I believe that the privacy interests at stake substantially outweigh the public interest in disclosure and that the department properly exempted the requested records. Therefore, I would reverse.
MCL 15.231(2); MSA 4.1801(1)(2) provides:
It is the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process. [Emphasis added.]
UPGWA, supra, 460-461.
Id.
5 use 552(b)(6).
Concurrence in Part
(concurring in part and dissenting in part).