102 A.D.2d 543 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1984
[…] Assoc. v State Div. of Human Rights, 45 NY2d 176, 180) to support the Commissioner’s finding that McDermott’s obesity, without more, “constituted a physical or a medical impairment”, and (2) if so, whether there is a rational basis for his holding that such impairment inherent in the condition of obesity, without proof of some separate additional impairment, satisfies the statutory definition of disability (Executive Law, § 292, subd 21).
We conclude that the record contains substantial evidence that McDermott’s gross obesity, in itself, is a physical or medical impairment “which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques” (Executive Law, § 292, subd 21). “Impairment” is defined as “damage, injury, deterioration” and the definition of “impair” is “to make worse, less, weaker * * * to lessen in power” (Webster’s New Twentieth Century Dictionary [2d ed], p 910). There can be no question that Dr.