State Division of Human Rights v. Bystricky
[…] The proceeding in the Appellate Division, whether instituted -by the Division of Human Bights or by a party aggrieved, is initiated by petition, whereupon “ the court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and of the questions determined therein, and shall have power to grant such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper, and to make and enter upon the pleadings, testimony, and proceedings set forth in such transcript an order enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part such order.” (Executive Law, § 298; emphasis supplied.) It is further, and importantly, provided in section 298: “ The findings of facts on which such order is based shall be conclusive if supported by sufficient evidence on the record considered as a whole.”

Clearly, the powers of the Appellate Division to review, to modify or set aside and to impose the test of “ sufficient evidence on the record considered as a whole ”, apply equally and without reservation to enforcement as to review proceedings.