STATE, DHRS v. Savage
[…] Section 409.2554(2) provides in pertinent part (emphasis added):

"Dependent child" means any unemancipated person under the age of 18, any person under the age of 21 and still in school, or any person who is mentally or physically incapacitated when such incapacity began prior to such person reaching the age of 18.

Section 409.2564(1) provides in pertinent part (emphasis added):

[T]he department shall institute, within 30 days after determination of the obligor's reasonable ability to pay, action as is necessary to secure the obligor's payment of current support and any arrearage which may have accrued under an existing order of support.

Section 409.2567 provides in pertinent part (emphasis added):

All support and paternity determination services provided by the department shall be made available on behalf of all dependent children.

As petitioners assert, Florida law directly conforms with federal mandates found in Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. The statutes cited above clearly and unambiguously express the Florida Legislature's intent that the Department pursue support payments from obligors in arrears in all cases involving dependent children, notwithstanding whether they are receiving public assistance.