STATE, DHRS v. Savage
[…] PER CURIAM.

Petitioners seek to quash the dismissal of citations of contempt in child support arrearage enforcement proceedings involving three divorced couples.[1] The former wives contend that the trial court departed from the essential requirements of law by ruling that the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services (Department) lacked standing to represent obligees who do not receive public assistance. We agree and accordingly grant the petitions for certiorari, quash the orders dismissing the contempt citations and remand.

Section 409.2551 provides in pertinent part:

[N]onsupport of dependent children shall be augmented by additional remedies directed to the resources of the responsible parents. In order to render resources more immediately available to meet the needs of dependent children, it is the legislative intent that the remedies provided herein are in addition to, and not in lieu of, existing remedies. It is declared to be the public policy of this state that this act be construed and administered to the end that children shall be maintained from the resources of their parents, thereby relieving, at least in part, the burden presently borne by the general citizenry through public assistance programs.

Section 409.2554(2) provides in pertinent part (emphasis added):