STATE, DHRS, OFF. OF CHILD SUP. ENFORCEMENT EX REL. RICKS v. Ricks
[…] We disagree.

In Wyatt, after filing an action against the alleged father, the mother stipulated that the case be dismissed with prejudice. Based on the stipulation, the trial court dismissed the action with prejudice. The appellate court subsequently found that the child's rights were not affected by the previous judgment and that res judicata did not bar the subrogated claim of HRS. Wyatt is distinguishable from the present case because it did not involve an adjudication on the merits.

In addition, appellant contends that this court misinterpreted the language of section 742.011, Florida Statutes (1987). That section provides:

Any woman who is pregnant or has a child, any man who has reason to believe that he is the father of a child, or any child may bring proceedings in the circuit court in chancery, to determine the paternity of the child when paternity has not been established by law or otherwise.

We find that the plain language of section 742.011 provides for an action by the child or other party only when there has not been a prior adjudication.