310 | La. Ct. App. | Dec 4, 1961
[…] These statutes read as follows:

LSA-R.S. 48:447—"Contesting validity of taking; waiver of defenses.

"Any defendant desiring to contest the validity of the taking on the ground that the property was not expropriated for a public use may file a motion to dismiss the suit within ten days from the date the notice was served on him. * * *
"Failure to file the motion within the time provided or to serve a copy thereof on the plaintiff constitutes a waiver of all defenses to the suit except claims for compensation."
LSA-R.S. 48:450—"Determining value where entire tract expropriated.
"Where an entire lot, block or tract of land is expropriated, any defendant may apply for a trial to determine the market value of the property expropriated, provided:
"(1) He files an answer within thirty days from the date he is served with the notice; * * *."
LSA-R.S. 48:452—"Laches by defendant forfeits defenses.
"Failure of a defendant to file his answer timely or to serve copies thereof timely constitutes a waiver of all his defenses to the suit."