310 | La. Ct. App. | Dec 4, 1961
[…] The rule was made absolute on January 27, 1961 and judgment was rendered as prayed for.

The only question which this appeal has posed for our consideration is whether the trial court properly interpreted the statutes applicable hereto, which authorize the state to acquire title to expropriated property before a final judgment is pronounced. These statutes read as follows:

LSA-R.S. 48:447—"Contesting validity of taking; waiver of defenses.

"Any defendant desiring to contest the validity of the taking on the ground that the property was not expropriated for a public use may file a motion to dismiss the suit within ten days from the date the notice was served on him. * * *
"Failure to file the motion within the time provided or to serve a copy thereof on the plaintiff constitutes a waiver of all defenses to the suit except claims for compensation."
LSA-R.S. 48:450—"Determining value where entire tract expropriated.