*324 David V. Kerns, Gen. Counsel, and Mary E. Clark, Asst. Gen. Counsel, Tallahassee, for petitioner.
[…] McDonald, supra, 346 So.2d at 584. If the Division's policy is regularly adopted as a rule within the agency's *327 authority, the agency need not defend its policy in each case. Id. at 583-84; Hill v. School Board of Leon County, 351 So.2d 732 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
The petitions for review are DENIED.
RAWLS, J., concurs.
McCORD, C.J., dissents.
McCORD, Chief Judge, dissenting.
§ 120.52, Florida Statutes (1975) the Definitions section of the Administrative Procedure Act defines "rule" as used in that act as follows:
"(14) `Rule means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency and includes the amendment or repeal of a rule ..." (Certain exceptions are listed which are not pertinent here.)
It may be readily seen that this is an extremely broad definition, which if applied literally, would appear to encompass the job class specifications with which we are here concerned.