581 N.W.2d 539 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] The notice may be given by certified mail or personal service. Upon proof of the service the judge shall forthwith make assignment.
[3] Section 801.11, STATS., provides in part:
Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for. . . .
. . . .
(3) STATE. Upon the state, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the attorney general or leaving them at the attorney general's office at the capitol with an assistant or clerk.
[4] State ex rel. Milwaukee Cty. Exp. Comm'n v. Spenner, 51 Wis. 2d 138, 142-43, 186 N.W.2d 298, 301 (1971), superseded by statute on other grounds, City of La Crosse v. Shiftar Bros., 162 Wis. 2d 556, 469 N.W.2d 915 (Ct. App. 1991).
[5] The DOT advances two other contentions.