State, Department of Transportation v. Calusa Trace Development, Corp.
[…] For the reasons stated, we reverse the order granting summary judgment for Ca-lusa and demanding that the DOT issue a driveway connection permit to Calusa. We remand the case to the trial court with directions that it dismiss Calusa’s petition for a writ of mandamus, without prejudice to Calusa pursuing its available avenue of relief under section 120.57.

Reversed and remanded.

CAMPBELL, A.C.J., and HALL, J., concur.

. In pertinent part, section 120.60(2) states:

[EJvery application for license shall be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of the original application or receipt of the timely requested additional information or correction of errors or omissions unless a shorter period of time for agency action is provided by law ... Any application for a license which is not approved or denied within the 90-day or shorter time period, within 15 days after conclusion of a public hearing held on the application, or within 45 days after the recommended order is submitted to the agency and the parties, whichever is latest, shall be deemed approved; ...

§ 120.60(2), Fla.Stat. (1989).

. That subsection provides:

(3) Each applicant shall be given written notice either personally or by mail that the agency intends to grant or deny, or has granted or denied, the application for license. Unless waived, a copy of the notice shall be delivered or mailed to each party’s attorney of record and to each person who has requested notice of agency action. Each notice shall inform the recipient of any administrative hearing or judicial review which may be available to him, shall indicate the procedure which must be followed, and shall state the applicable time limits. The issuing agency shall certify that the notice was given. The certification shall show the time and date the notice was mailed or delivered and shall be filed with the agency clerk.

§ 120.60(3), Fla.Stat. (1989).