State, Department of Transportation & Public Facilities v. First National Bank of Anchorage
[…] We further said that:

Homestead entries have been held to give rise to valid existing rights, although these rights may not in all cases take priority over intervening government acts. Here, however, there is no doubt of the intention to except prior homestead entries from PLO 601. As we have noted, PLO 601 was promulgated pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 141. 43 U.S.C. § 142 states that "there shall be excepted from the force and effect of any withdrawal made under the provisions of... section 141 ... all lands which are, on the date of such withdrawal, embraced in any lawful homestead ... entry... ."[11]

The State does not question the validity of Pippel's patent.[12] Once the patent is issued, any defects in the preliminary steps required by the homestead laws are cured. Burke v.