State Department of Revenue v. Pruitt
[…] Alabama law allows a taxpayer to deduct alimony payments from his or her income taxes just as federal law does. Section 40-18—15(a)(18), Ala.Code 1975, prescribes the amount that can be deducted on an Alabama income tax return, as follows:

“For individual resident taxpayers, alimony and separate maintenance payments, the amount deductible [is] the same as the .amount deductible.for federal income tax purposes under 26 U.S.C. § 215 (relating to alimony payments).”

26 U.S.C. § 215(b) states:

“Alimony or separate maintenance payments defined. — For purposes of this section, the term ‘alimony or separate maintenance payment’ means any alimony or separate maintenance payment (as defined in section 71(b)) which is includible in the gross income of the recipient under section 71.”

26 U.S.C. § 71(b) defines “alimony” as follows:

“Alimony or separate maintenance payments defined. — For purposes of this section-
'll) In general. — The term ‘alimony or separate maintenance payment’ means any payment in cash if—