State Department of Revenue v. Pruitt
[…] Section 40-18—15(a)(18), Ala.Code 1975, prescribes the amount that can be deducted on an Alabama income tax return, as follows:

“For individual resident taxpayers, alimony and separate maintenance payments, the amount deductible [is] the same as the .amount deductible.for federal income tax purposes under 26 U.S.C. § 215 (relating to alimony payments).”

26 U.S.C. § 215(b) states:

“Alimony or separate maintenance payments defined. — For purposes of this section, the term ‘alimony or separate maintenance payment’ means any alimony or separate maintenance payment (as defined in section 71(b)) which is includible in the gross income of the recipient under section 71.”

26 U.S.C. § 71(b) defines “alimony” as follows:

“Alimony or separate maintenance payments defined. — For purposes of this section-
'll) In general. — The term ‘alimony or separate maintenance payment’ means any payment in cash if—
“(A) such payment is received by (or on behalf of) a spouse under a divorce or separation instrument,
“(B) the divorce or separation instrument does not designate such payment as a payment which is not includible in gross income under this section and not allowable as a deduction under section •215,