State Department of Revenue v. Miami National Bank
[…] We may not concern ourselves with what might have been had appellee handled this transaction in a different way. Appellee evidently had a reason for handling the transaction as it did. The Supreme Court, in response to a similar contention in North American Company v. Green, Fla., 120 So.2d 603, said:
‘We are not privileged to make the taxability of a transaction dependent upon any consideration of some alternative procedure which might not have been taxable.’ ”

§ 201.08(1), Florida Statutes (1975), referred to in the above quotation, states as follows:

“On promissory notes, non-negotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, assignment of salaries, wages, or other compensation, made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state, and for each renewal of the same on each one hundred dollars of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby, the tax shall be fifteen cents on each one hundred dollars or fraction thereof. Mortgages which incorporate the certificate of indebtedness, not otherwise shown in separate instruments, are subject to the same tax at the same rate.” (Emphasis supplied.)
I would reverse.