568 P.2d 1157 | Colo. | 1977
[…] After the Department filed its answer, Wards moved under section 24-4-106(5) to postpone the effective date of the Department's order that Wards remit on an accrual basis, pending judicial review. After a hearing, the district court granted Wards' motion, requiring that it file a $1,000,000 bond for payment of any sums assessed against Wards with respect to the stay order. The Department brought this action challenging the district court's jurisdiction to stay its order.
Section 24-4-106(5), C.R.S.1973, provides:
"Upon a finding that irreparable injury would otherwise result * * * the reviewing court, upon application therefor * * * and upon such terms and upon such security, if any, as the court shall find necessary and order, shall issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of the agency action or to preserve the rights of the parties pending conclusion of the review proceedings."
Under this statute, the only prerequisite to entry of a stay of agency action is a "finding that irreparable injury would otherwise result."[2] The district court made such a finding, which we will not disturb on review. Heatherridge Management Co. v. Benson, Colo., 558 P.2d 435.