673 So. 2d 899 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] See, e.g., subsection 624.509(4), Florida Statutes (Supp.1990) (“As to any insurer issuing policies insuring against loss or damage from the risks of fire, tornado, and certain casualty lines, the tax imposed by this section, as intended and contemplated by this subsection, shall be construed to mean the net amount of such tax remaining after there has been credited thereon such gross premium receipts tax as may be payable by such insurer in pursuance of the imposition of such tax by any incorporated cities or towns ...”) [Emphasis added]; subsection 624.509(5) (“There shall be allowed a credit against the net tax imposed by this section equal to 15 percent of the amount paid by the insurer in salaries to employees located or based within this state and who are covered by the provisions of chapter 443. For purposes of this subsection: ... (c) The term “net tax” means the tax imposed by this section after applying the calculations and credits set forth in subsection (4-).”) [Emphasis added]; subsection 624.509(6) (“The total of the credit granted for the taxes paid by the insurer under chapters 220 and 221 and the credit granted by subsection (5) shall not exceed 65 percent of the tax due under subsection (1) after deducting therefrom the taxes paid by the insurer ... ”) [Emphasis added]; subsection 624.509(7) (“Credits and deductions against the tax imposed by this section shall be taken in the following order: ... ”) [Emphasis added].