673 So. 2d 899 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] We REVERSE the final order of the Department of Revenue in case no. 95-3142 which upheld the assessment of additional tax, a penalty and interest, and denied Central Dade Malpractice Trust Fund’s application for a tax refund, because the additional tax was erroneously imposed by denying the credits to which Central Dade Malpractice Trust Fund was entitled.
. These appeals were consolidated and case no. 95-3142 became a cross-appeal.
. Subsections 624.509(4) through (8) govern credits against the insurance premium tax; subsection (9) provides that, "as used in this section 'insurer' includes any entity subject to the tax imposed by this section.”
. The Legislature did not use uniform language throughout the act, however.