23 P.3d 58 | Alaska | 2001
[…] [107] The state said that "we now know that nonrestricted nonimmigrants are, in fact, lawfully admitted to the United States on an indefinite basis. Thus, those nonrestricted nonimmigrants who make Alaska their home are eligible for a dividend under section (a)(5)(B)."
[108] Matanuska-Susitna Borough Sch. Dist. v. State, 931 P.2d 391, 397 (Alaska 1997).
[109] See, e.g., 1999 Informal Op. Att'y Gen. No. 63-99-0225 (April 30, 1999).
[110] See, e.g., Bowman v. Blair, 889 P.2d 1069, 1075 (Alaska 1995); Alaska Placer Co. v. Lee, 553 P.2d 54, 63 (Alaska 1976).
[111] AS 18.80.255 provides in relevant part:
It is unlawful for the state or any of its political subdivisions (1) to refuse, withhold from, or deny to a person any local, state, or federal funds, services, goods, facilities, advantages, or privileges because of race, religion, sex, color, or national origin....
[112] AS 18.80.145 provides, in part, that
(a) When an action is brought under AS 22.10.020(i), the plaintiff shall serve a copy of the complaint on the commission. Upon timely application, the commission may intervene as a party to the action as a matter of right.