872 P.2d 1163 | Wyo. | 1994
[…] The district court declared that the provisions in Section 9(b) were invalid insofar as they exempted only property which was required by the Department of Environmental Quality or federal environmental protection agencies by permit, license, or legal requirement.
The State argues that the district court was incorrect because § 35-11-1103 provided authorization for the rule. Specifically, the State argues that the language in the statute which stated that "[t]he following property is exempt from ad valorem taxation pursuant to the provisions of this act" (emphasis added) supported the limitation of the exemption *1167 to pollution control property required by the relevant agencies.