State, Department of Public Safety v. $6,276 in United States Currency
[…] If a court cannot decide that issue after the claimed bar has passed, who can?

Under the state’s interpretation of the statute, if the state does not bring a forfeiture action, a claimant could never regain his seized property. If the statute of limitations a claimant wishes to use to regain seized property has run, he can find no court with jurisdiction, and until it has run, why would a court use it as a reason to give him back his property? See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (1990) (“The legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable.”).3

II.

The state argues that even if a statute of limitations is applicable, and has passed, respondent is still not entitled to a return of the money because he originally acquired it illegally.

A. Illegal Acquisition