State Department of Natural Resources v. City of Waukesha
[…] Earlier in the letter, the DOJ proposed a compliance schedule requiring the city to attain compliance with the DNR regulation by November 1, 1994. While the letter does not use the word "injunction," it clearly defines the equitable relief sought. In general, this list does not strictly comply with sec. 893.80(1)(b), Stats. It does, however, provide the city with enough information to decide whether to settle the claim prior to litigation. See Figgs, 121 Wis. 2d at 54. In order to preserve this otherwise bona fide claim, we find that this statement of the relief sought satisfies this second statutory requirement.

Third, sec. 893.80(1)(b), Stats., requires that the notice of claim be "presented to the appropriate clerk or person who performs the duties of a clerk or secretary for the defendant.... "In this case, the DOJ presented the claim to the city attorneys. Again, the state did not *200 follow the letter of the statute. The state, however, did present the claim to a proper representative of the city.