State Department of Natural Resources v. City of Waukesha
[…] The court of appeals held that the order appealed from was not final as required by sec. 808.03(1), Stats. Hence, the court of appeals dismissed the state's appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

[7] Section 893.80(1), Stats., explicitly exempts only two causes of action from the notice requirements—those mentioned in sub. (1m), medical malpractice actions, and those mentioned in sub. (1p), actions for the negligent inspection of property. Neither of these exceptions is relevant in this case.

[8] Section 893.80(5), Stats., provides as follows:

(5) Except as provided in this subsection, the provisions and limitations of this section shall be exclusive and shall apply to all claims against a volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency or against any officer, official, agent or employe thereof for acts done in an official capacity or the course of his or her agency or employment. When rights or remedies are provided by any other statute against any political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency or any officer, official, agent or employe thereof for injury, damage or death, such statute shall apply and the limitations in sub. (3) shall be inapplicable.

[9] Section 893.80(3), Stats., provides as follows:

(3) The amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death in any action founded on tort against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof and against their officers, officials, agents or employes for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment, whether proceeded against jointly or severally, shall not exceed $50,000, except that the amount recoverable shall not exceed $25,000 in any such action against a volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213 or its officers, officials, agents or employes. If the volunteer fire company is part of a combined fire department, the $25,000 limit still applies to actions against the volunteer fire company or its officers, officials, agents or employes. No punitive damages may be allowed or recoverable in any such action under this subsection.

[10] The state also argues that the notice provisions of sec. 893.80(1), Stats., should not apply in environmental enforcement actions because exigent circumstances present in those cases often require immediate action by a court, such as a preliminary injunction.