State Department of Natural Resources v. City of Waukesha
[…] Our holding today, that the state must comply with sec. 893.80(1), applies to all actions that are covered by the statute—not just DNR enforcement proceedings.

[7]

In addition, we find that requiring the state to comply with sec. 893.80(1), Stats., will not vitally interfere with the processes of state government. Certainly, when the state plans to bring an action against a municipality in the circuit court, the state must file a summons and complaint as it did in this case. Section 893.80(1), merely adds one more step to the process. The state must also present the municipality with "[a] claim containing the address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought" and then give the municipality some time to settle the matter prior to litigation. This additional burden is not likely to bring the wheels of state government to a halt. Rather, this procedure should help the state resolve disputes with municipalities without having to resort to litigation. Because we find that: 1) the objective of the notice requirements cannot be accomplished without including the state; and 2) requiring the state to comply with the procedures will not vitally interfere with the processes of government, we "relax the stringency of the rule" excluding the state from the mandates of general statutes and hold that the state must comply with sec. 893.80(1).

Finally, we must decide whether the state did in fact comply with the procedures required by sec. 893.80(1), Stats. Section 893.80(1), has two requirements. First, a claimant must present the municipality *197 with "written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party ...." Section 893.80(1)(a). Second, the claimant must present the municipality with "[a] claim containing the address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought ...." Section 893.80(1)(b).

[8]

If a claimant does not literally comply with sec. 893.80(1)(a), the claim does not necessarily fail: