781 S.W.2d 318 | Tex. App. | 1989
[…] In a negligence case, a broad form question is proper if it simply inquires whose negligence, if any, proximately caused the event. Lemos v. Montez, 680 S.W.2d 798, 800 (Tex.1984). We find no error.
Point of error one is overruled.
In its second point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in refusing to submit the following question: “Do you find ... that [Mr. Payne] had actual knowledge that the culvert was at the location in question ...?”
Whether this was error depends on whether this particular dangerous condition was a “premise defect” or a “special defect.” Section 101.022 of the Texas Tort Claims Act provides:
(a) If a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.
(b) The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets....
The duty owed to a licensee is limited to the duty not to injure willfully, wantonly, or through gross negligence. Weaver v. KFC Management, Inc., 750 S.W.2d 24 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1988, writ denied).