State, Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services v. Nadeau
[…] Sabatino is not receiving welfare benefits and the State of Florida was therefore attempting to impermissibly provide her with free legal services.

HRS and Ms. Sabatino petitioned this court for a writ of certiorari to review that order, contending that it is a departure from the essential requirements of law. They showed first that the proceedings in the Bay County Circuit Court commenced as a URESA action and sought in part to modify the order to which HRS was a party. Petitioners main argument, however, focuses on several provisions of chapter 409, Florida Statutes. Section 409.2567 provides:

All support and paternity determination services provided by the department shall be made available on behalf of all dependent children. Services shall be provided upon acceptance of public assistance or upon proper application filed with the department. The state shall pay an application fee of 1 cent for each applicant who is not a public assistance recipient. The department shall adopt rules to provide for the recovery of administrative costs, including the application fee, from the obligor. The obligor is responsible for all administrative costs. The court shall order payment of administrative costs without requiring the department to have a member of the bar testify or submit an affidavit as to the reasonableness of the costs.