State, Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services v. Nadeau
[…] A contrary result was reached in Thaysen v. Thaysen, 559 So.2d 626 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

In our order of October 2, 1990, we rejected petitioners’ claims because we found no statutory authority for HRS to appear on behalf of a party defending against a separate petition seeking a reduction in periodic child support payments. In their motion for rehearing, however, petitioners drew our attention to section 409.2561(2)(a), which provides:

By accepting public assistance, the recipient assigns to the department any right, title, and interest to support the recipient may be owed:
*11741. From any other person up to the amount of public assistance paid where no court order has been entered, or where there is a court order it is limited to the amount provided by such court order;
2. On his own behalf or in behalf of another family member for whom the recipient is receiving assistance; and
3. At the time that the assignment becomes effective by operation of law.

Petitioners argue that the language of assignment contained in the statute is sufficiently broad to authorize it to appear on behalf of a public assistance recipient in defending against a petition for reduction in child support, and we agree. That being so, HRS can appear on behalf of Ms.