State, Department of Environmental Regulation v. McCormick
[…] As to the disposal of solid wastes on the appellees’ property, DER claims that the appellees violated section 403.708(1), Florida Statutes (1983), in dumping their solid wastes. This statute reads as follows:

(1) No person shall:

(a)Place or deposit any solid waste in or on the land or waters located within the state except in a manner approved by the [DER].... However, nothing in this act shall be construed to prohibit the disposal of solid waste without a permit as provided in s. 403.707(2).

The appellees claim that their disposal of solid wastes falls within section 403.707(2), which reads as follows:

(2) ... no permit under this section is required for the following activities provided no public nuisance or any condition adversely affecting the environment or public health is created and the activity does not violate other state or local laws, ordinances, rules, regulations, or orders:
(a) Disposal by persons of solid wastes resulting from their own activities on their own property....
******
(c) Solid waste disposal area is limited solely to the disposal of construction and demolition debris.