State, Department of Environmental Regulation v. McCormick
[…] The trial court implicitly held that the water was greater than two feet deep. This qualifies the lake as one over which DER may exercise permit jurisdiction. In fact, it was undisputed that the lake is larger than ten acres, and this alone is enough to deny the appellees an exemption under 17-4.28. Clearly, the trial court erred in its interpretation.

As to the disposal of solid wastes on the appellees’ property, DER claims that the appellees violated section 403.708(1), Florida Statutes (1983), in dumping their solid wastes. This statute reads as follows:

(1) No person shall:

(a)Place or deposit any solid waste in or on the land or waters located within the state except in a manner approved by the [DER].... However, nothing in this act shall be construed to prohibit the disposal of solid waste without a permit as provided in s. 403.707(2).

The appellees claim that their disposal of solid wastes falls within section 403.707(2), which reads as follows: