State, Department of Commerce, Division of Insurance v. Interocean Risk Systems, Inc.
[…] However, it was represented by counsel at the hearing before the Insurance Division.

Through a somewhat complicated arrangement, Eisenstadt controls Interocean, Unified, and Silverado.

Eisenstadt is the president and sole shareholder of Interocean. Interocean is the parent company of Unified, which is domiciled in the British West Indies and maintains an office in Carson City, Nevada. Eisenstadt is also the president of Silverado, which acts as the manager and administrator for Unified’s aviation business.

NRS 685B.080 provides: “Penalty. Any unauthorized insurer who transacts any unauthorized act of an insurance business as set forth in the Unauthorized Insurers Act may be fined not more than $10,000.”

The Honorable Robert E. Rose, Chief Justice, did not participate in the decision of this appeal.