State Department of Assessments & Taxation v. Loyola Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] We find both of these decisions inapposite. Ford Motor discussed the concept of positive taxable income under a statute different from that in the instant case. The statute in Ford Motor dealt with allocation between in-state and out-of-state receipts. In Sun Oil, the taxpayer sought the benefit of an unused prior net operating loss to reduce the net taxable income. This is in opposition to the instant case where the taxpayer sought the benefit of a used prior net operating loss to reduce the net taxable income.

[9] Now codified in Md.Tax-Gen.Code Ann. §§ 2-103 and 2-104 (1988). Section 2-103 empowers the Comptroller to adopt reasonable regulations to administer the tax laws. Section 2-104 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) [T]he Comptroller shall design the returns and other forms that, on completion, provide the information required for the administration of the tax laws....

"(b) Similarity of State and federal income tax forms. — Except for variations that the differences between the federal and State income tax laws require, the forms that the Comptroller designs to administer the income tax laws shall be similar to the forms used to administer the federal income tax laws."

[10] The holding in Brown Group, Inc. went on further to hold that the loss could not be taken in the year in question as it served to reduce express modifications. SDAT has not urged this as it has tacitly permitted such treatment, supra.

[11] See n. 1 supra.