762 A.2d 564 | Md. | 2000
[…] Under its argument, the failure to establish significant donations would trump the other three factors and thus makes that one factor always decisive. That too is a hard-and-fast rule, which, had this Court intended it, could, and would, have been more clearly stated.
JUDGMENT AFFIRMED, WITH COSTS.
NOTES
[*] Rodowsky, J., now retired, participated in the hearing and conference of this case while an active member of this Court; after being recalled pursuant to the Constitution, Article IV, Section 3A, he also participated in the decision and adoption of this opinion.
[1] Md.Code (1986, 1994 Repl.Vol., 2000 Supp.) § 7-202(b)(1) of the Tax-Property Article provides, in pertinent part:
"(b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, property is not subject to property tax if the property:
"(i) is necessary for and actually used exclusively for a charitable or educational purpose to promote the general welfare of the people of the State, including an activity or an athletic program of an educational institution; and
"(ii) is owned by:
"1. a nonprofit hospital;
"2. a nonprofit charitable, fraternal, educational, or literary organization...."