State Compensation Insurance Fund v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Const., art. XIV, § 4.) “Pursuant to the constitutional directive the Legislature created an employer’s liability for death benefits to compensate dependents where an industrial injury causes an employee’s death. [Citation.]” (Zenith Insurance Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1981) 124 Cal.App.3d 176, 187 [176 Cal.Rptr. 920].)

The Legislature has provided for workers’ compensation death benefits in section 4701 et seq. Section 4701, subdivision (b), makes the employer liable for “[a] death benefit, to be allowed to the dependents when the employee leaves any person dependent upon him or her for support.” Sections 4702 and 4703 set out the monetary amounts and allocation of death benefits, drawing distinctions based primarily on total as distinct from partial dependency.