State Compensation Insurance Fund v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] [Citation.]” (Zenith Insurance Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1981) 124 Cal.App.3d 176, 187 [176 Cal.Rptr. 920].)

The Legislature has provided for workers’ compensation death benefits in section 4701 et seq. Section 4701, subdivision (b), makes the employer liable for “[a] death benefit, to be allowed to the dependents when the employee leaves any person dependent upon him or her for support.” Sections 4702 and 4703 set out the monetary amounts and allocation of death benefits, drawing distinctions based primarily on total as distinct from partial dependency. Section 4703.5 provides: “In the case of one or more totally dependent minor children, after payment of the amount specified in Section 4702, and notwithstanding the maximum limitations specified in Sections 4702 and 4703, payment of death benefits shall continue until the youngest child attains age 18 in the same manner and amount as temporary total disability indemnity would have been paid to the employee, except that no payment shall be made at a weekly rate of less than two hundred twenty-four dollars ($224).”

Sections 3501 to 3503 define dependency for purposes of workers’ compensation death benefits. Generally, minor children, disabled adult children, and, with certain exceptions, spouses are conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent upon a deceased employee parent.