State Compensation Insurance Fund v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] There is nothing in the language of section 4703.5 or its legislative history that suggests a contrary legislative intent. Accordingly, Justin is a “dependent minor child” within the meaning of section 4703.5 and is entitled to a death benefit thereunder.

IV

The December 10, 1992, decision denying reconsideration by respondent Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board is affirmed.

Sparks, J., and Nicholson, J., concurred.

Further statutory references to sections of an undesignated code are to the Labor Code.

Section 3501 provides: “(a) A child under the age of 18 years, or over that age but physically or mentally incapacitated from earning shall be conclusively presumed to be *1649wholly dependent for support upon a deceased employee-parent with whom that child is living at the time of injury resulting in death of the parent or for whose maintenance the parent was legally liable at the time of injury resulting in death of the parent, there being no surviving totally dependent parent. []|] (b) A spouse to whom a deceased employee is married at the time of death shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon the deceased employee if the surviving spouse earned thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or less in the twelve months immediately preceding the death.”