73 Cal. App. 2d 248 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1946
[…] (American Motorists Ins. Co. v. Industrial Acc. Com., 8 Cal.2d 585, 588 [67 P.2d 103].) Where both employers are brought before the commission and the award discharges one instead of making a joint and several award against both, the employer or the insurance carrier against which the award was made may, by petition for review, raise the issue and object to the discharge of the other insurance carrier. (Hartford Acc. & Ind. Co. v. Industrial Acc. Com., 8 Cal.2d 589, 591 [67 P.2d 105].)
4. The failure of the commission to hold a formal hearing
Section 5803 of the Labor Code authorizes the reopening of proceedings “upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest.” Upon the filing on June 1, 1945, of the petition of Exchange to reopen, the commission issued a notice of intention reciting that unless good cause to the contrary should be shown within seven days from the date of the notice it would amend its previous findings and award by finding that Dean’s