State Compensation Insurance Fund v. Industrial Accident Commission
[…] Petitioner asserts that it was deprived of an opportunity to be heard and also denied due process in violation of section 13 of article I of the Constitution of California and of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States by reason of the fact that after the commission had granted Exchange’s petition for rehearing and had reopened the proceedings the commission did not set a date for hearing and did not conduct a formal hearing upon the petition and petitioner’s answer thereto.

Section 5803 of the Labor Code authorizes the reopening of proceedings “upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest.” Upon the filing on June 1, 1945, of the petition of Exchange to reopen, the commission issued a notice of intention reciting that unless good cause to the contrary should be shown within seven days from the date of the notice it would amend its previous findings and award by finding that Dean’s