State Compensation Ins. Fund v. Proctor & Schwartz, Inc.
[…] Title 12 Purdon Statutes, Section 39, Act of June 26, 1895, P.L. 375, Section 1, provides: "When a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state or country in which it arose, such bar shall be a complete defense to an action thereon brought in any of the courts of this commonwealth."

The court must ascertain whether the action is fully barred in the state of its origin. The California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 338(1), limits an action to enforce a liability created by statute to 3 years. That section, however, is subject to the provisions of Section 351 of the Code which provides, as follows: "If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the state, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the state, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the state, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."

The defendant here is subject to that tolling statute and it clearly appears from the affidavit of W. E. Sedgwick, Esquire, attorney for defendant, in the case of John C. Turner, Plaintiff, v.