74 Wash. 15 | Wash. | 1913
[…] We have noticed that these bonds are to run for twenty years, with the privilege to pay or refund the same at the end of any five-year period. It is worthy of note that the legislature did not make any appropriation whatever from its general fund towards the payment of these bonds, or any portion thereof. Indeed, under the constitution, it could in no event have lawfully done so beyond two years following May, 1913; for by § 4, art. 8 of the constitution, it is provided:
“No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by.law; nor unless such payment be made within two years from the first day of May next after the passage of such appropriation act.”
Therefore, it is plain that the credit of the state is pledged to the payment of these bonds at a time far beyond that which was or could be covered by any appropriation of the legislature of 1913, which authorized their issuance.