609 P.2d 893 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] A court should direct a verdict "only when there is a complete absence of proof on some essential issue, or when there is no conflict in the testimony and it is susceptible of only one construction." Young v. Crown Zellerbach, 244 Or. 251, 259, 417 P.2d 394, 398 (1966); see James v. Carnation Co., 278 Or. 65, 69, 562 P.2d 1192 (1977). In sum, a court should not direct a verdict for defendant if there is any evidence upon which a jury could find for plaintiff. Hemstreet v. Spears, 282 Or. 439, 441, 579 P.2d 229 (1978).
ORS 477.066(1) imposes a duty to fight forest fires. It provides:
"Each owner and operator of forest land on which a fire exists or from which it may have spread, notwithstanding the origin or subsequent spread thereof, shall make every reasonable effort to control and extinguish such fire immediately when its existence comes to his knowledge, without awaiting instructions from the forester, and shall continue until the fire is extinguished." (Emphasis added.)
*895 Subsection (1) of ORS 477.068 renders those who do not make "every reasonable effort" to fight a fire liable for the actual cost of controlling or extinguishing the fire.[2]
In construing the statutory duty to fight fires, the Supreme Court stated: