525 So. 2d 521 | La. | 1988
[…] La.R.S. 39:1410.43, which authorizes the issuance of the notes, also requires repayment of the notes from revenues anticipated in the general fund. The proceeds of the notes provided money to pay expenses in advance of the receipt of appropriated money which will in turn be used to repay the notes. Since no new expenses will be incurred and no new revenues will be generated, no additional appropriation is necessary to repay the notes which are simply used to pay currently budgeted expenses for which funds had been appropriated.
IV
Gravel finally contends that La.R.S. 13:5129 violates the open courts guarantee of La. Const., art. I, § 22 in providing that a definitive judgment validating the notes "shall constitute a permanent injunction against the institution by any person of any action or proceeding contesting the validity of the bonds or any other matter adjudicated or which might have been called in question in such proceedings". Additionally, Madden contends that the injunction imposed by La. R.S. 13:5129, if the judgment is rendered less than thirty days after publication of the notice of intention to issue the notes, violates the right of "any person" under La. Const., art.