525 So. 2d 521 | La. | 1988
[…] Const., art. I, § 22 in providing that a definitive judgment validating the notes "shall constitute a permanent injunction against the institution by any person of any action or proceeding contesting the validity of the bonds or any other matter adjudicated or which might have been called in question in such proceedings". Additionally, Madden contends that the injunction imposed by La. R.S. 13:5129, if the judgment is rendered less than thirty days after publication of the notice of intention to issue the notes, violates the right of "any person" under La. Const., art. VII, § 8(C) to contest the validity of the proceedings within thirty days of the publication.
As to the latter contention, Section 8(C), which applies to "[b]onds, notes, certificates, or other evidences of indebtedness of the state", must be read in conjunction with Section 6(A) of Article VII, which this court in the litigation over the 1987 notes held was not applicable to revenue anticipation notes.