446 Mass. 169 | Mass. | 2006
[…] We recognized in Gaffney v.
This case is to be remanded to the county court for entry of a judgment reversing the judgment of the Boston Municipal Court.
So ordered.
Since 1978, clerks of Juvenile Court “shall hereafter also have the title of magistrate for their particular department, or division as the case may be, of the trial court.” G. L. c. 221, § 62B. “Magistrates herein provided shall continue to have and exercise all the powers, duties and responsibilities of clerks and registers and shall also have those provided for in [§ 62C].” Id.
Bulger requested that his pension be paid in accordance with “Option A,” as set forth in G. L. c. 32, § 12 (2), whereby a member receives a Ml retirement allowance consisting of a regular life annuity, a pension, and an additional life annuity.