State Board of Retirement v. Bulger
[…] Effective April 27, 2001, Bulger was granted a superannuation retirement from his position as clerk-magistrate. See G. L. c. 32, § 5. He was credited with thirty-two years and nine months of service with the State, and the Commonwealth began to pay Bulger a monthly pension of $5,326.16.3 Continued payment of Bulger’s retirement allowance during his lifetime was subject to, among other things, the provisions of G. L. c. 32, § 15, which pertain to dereliction of duty by a member of the contributory retirement system for public employees (member). See G. L. c. 32, § 12 (2). General Laws c. 32, § 15 (4), in particular, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

“In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retire*171ment allowance under the provisions of [§§ 1-28], inclusive, nor shall any beneficiary be entitled to receive any benefits under such provisions on account of such member” (emphasis added).

On November 8, 2001, Bulger was indicted in the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts on two counts of pequry, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1623 (2000), and two counts of obstruction of justice, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1503 (2000).