State Board of Retirement v. Bulger
[…] See Gaffney v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 423 Mass. 1, 3 n.3 (1996); Collatos v. Boston Retirement Bd., 396 Mass. 684, 686-687 (1986). Contrast MacLean v. State Bd. of Retirement, 432 Mass. 339, 351 & n.15 (2000) (concluding that revocation of pension benefits under § 15 [4] not “criminal punishment” for purposes of double jeopardy); Doherty v. Retirement Bd. of Medford, 425 Mass. 130, 136-137 (1997) (concluding that use of term “forfeit” in § 15 [1] did not render statute “so punitive as to overcome its restitutionary purpose”). A member who becomes subject to the mandates of § 15 (4) forfeits entitlement to a retirement allowance, but the member “shall receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of his accumulated total deductions; provided, however, that the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating accumulated total deductions shall be zero.” G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4).

The scope of G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), was enunciated in Gaffney v.