State Board of Retirement v. Bulger
[…] Clerk-Magistrate of the W. Roxbury Div. of the Dist. Court Dep’t, 439 Mass. 352, 354 (2003). “A clerk of a court is ‘a public officer clothed with official functions of a highly important nature.’ ” Massachusetts Bar Ass’n v. Cronin, 351 Mass. 321, 325-326 (1966), quoting *176O’Connell v. Retirement Bd. of Boston, 254 Mass. 404, 406 (1926). After being sworn into office, see G. L. c. 218, § 12, a clerk “shall have responsibility for the internal administration of his office, including personnel, staff services and record keeping.” G. L. c. 218, § 8. See G. L. c. 218, §§ 12, 57A. Pursuant to G. L. c. 218, § 33, a clerk may, among other duties, “receive complaints, administer to complainants the oath required thereto, and issue warrants, search warrants and summonses.” See G. L. c. 218, § 59. A clerk also administers oaths to witnesses. See Massachusetts Bar Ass’n v.