43 Conn. App. 133 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] General Statutes § l-21a (a) provides in pertinent part: “At any meeting of a public agency which is open to the public, pursuant to the provisions of section 1-21, proceedings of such public agency may be recorded, photographed, broadcast or recorded for broadcast, subject to such rules as such public agency may have prescribed prior to such meeting, by any person or by any newspaper, radio broadcasting company or television broadcasting
General Statutes § 4-176 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Any person may petition an agency ... for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of an agency."
General Statutes § l-18a (a) provides in pertinent part: “ ‘Public agency’ or 'agency' means any executive, administrative or legislative office of the state . . . .”