244 Conn. 487 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Confidential information. Said board [of mediation and arbitration] shall, as provided in section 4-60, make a report to the Governor and shall include therein statements of such facts and explanations as will disclose the actual doings of the board and such suggestions as to legislation as seem to it conducive to harmony in the relations between employers and employees. The board shall hold confidential all information submitted to it by any party to a labor dispute and shall not reveal such information unless specifically authorized to do so by such party.”
General Statutes § 4-176 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person may petition an agency . . . for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of an agency.”
In addition to Spahr and the commission, Council 4, AFSCME, AFL-CIO was also named as a defendant in the second case. Only the commission, however, has appealed.
General Statutes § 4-176 (e) provides: “Within sixty days after receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency in writing shall: (1) Issue a ruling declaring the validity of a regulation or the applicability of the
Because the issues raised in each appeal are identical, we have consolidated the appeals for the purposes of this opinion.
General Statutes § l-18a (a) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Public agency’ or ‘agency’ means any executive, administrative or legislative office of the state . . .