244 Conn. 487 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Therefore, the plaintiffs’ second argument essentially raises the question of whether, in light of the requirement of § 31-100 that the mediation board hold confidential all information submitted to it by the parties to a labor dispute, the proceedings constitute meetings that necessarily would be open to the public. For a number of reasons, we conclude that the confidentiality requirement of § 31-100 exempts grievance arbitration proceedings from the definition of meetings set forth in § l-18a (b).
First, an obvious conflict would arise between § 31-100 and § 1-21 (a) if we were to conclude that grievance arbitration proceedings are meetings within the definition of § l-18a (b). Section 31-100 requires the mediation board to “hold confidential all information submitted to it by any party to a labor dispute . . . .” Neither that section nor any other provision of chapter 560 of the
Although the commission suggests that § 31-100 should be interpreted to require only that written and recorded submissions to the board be held confidential, we do not find that argument persuasive.