State Board of Insurance v. Todd Shipyards Corp.
[…] H. R. Rep. No. 143, 79th Cong., 1st Sess., p. 3.

Senator McCarran, after reading the foregoing part of the House Report during the Senate debate, stated, ". . . we give to the States no more powers than those they previously had, and we take none from them." 91 Cong. Rec. 1442.

So, while Congress provided in 15 U.S. C. § 1012 (a) that the insurance business "shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business,"[3] it indicated without ambiguity that such state "regulation or taxation" should be kept within the limits set by the Allgeyer, St. Louis Cotton Compress, and Connecticut General Life Insurance decisions.