State Board of Insurance v. Todd Shipyards Corp.
[…] I think the McCarran-Ferguson Act left Texas with adequate power to place a tax on the ownership and use of insurance policies covering the vast properties owned and operated by this respondent in Texas, and I therefore dissent.

NOTES

[1] 15 U.S. C. § 1011 provides:

"Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States."

15 U.S. C. § 1012 provides, so far as relevant here:

"(a) The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business."

[2] 14 Vernon's Tex. Civ. Stat., 1952 (Cum. Supp. 1961), Art. 21.38, § 2 (e) provides: