State Board of Dentistry v. Weltman
[…] Common Pleas denied the Board's motion and stayed the proceedings pending disposition by Commonwealth Court on appeal. On June 1, 1994, we granted the Board's petition for permission to appeal.

Section 761 of the Judicial Code[3] gives the Commonwealth Court exclusive, original jurisdiction over all "civil actions" or proceedings against the "Commonwealth government" with five enumerated exceptions.[4] Section 102 of the Judicial Code[5] defines "Commonwealth government" to include "the departments, boards, commissions, authorities and officers and agencies of the Commonwealth."

The Board of Dentistry falls within the Judicial Code's definition of Commonwealth government.