441 Pa. 293 | Pa. | 1971
[…] Ill, Section 32, and also that the automatic approval of conferences held by the Society was an unlawful delegation of legislative power under Article II, Section 1. The Commonwealth Court, however, concluded that the statute would be valid if all references to the Society were stricken. It therefore dismissed the appeal, but observed that the Board must now promulgate additional rules relative to the approv
Thereafter, Life Fellowship appealed to the Superior Court, which affirmed per curiam. This Court granted a petition for allowance of appeal.
Z. Constitutionality
Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides in part: “The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law . . . .”
We agree with the Commonwealth Court that the statutory privilege granted to the Society under Section 15 violates this section of the constitution.