State Board for Elementary & Secondary Education v. Ball
[…] Ball, Coleman and Lewis all voted to award the construction contract of the field house despite failure to obtain the required approval of the chief state school officer.

The second charge against all three of the appellees involves the purchase of gasoline storage tanks by the Harlan County Board in September, 1989.

KRS 160.160(2) provides that:

(2) No board of education shall participate in any financing of school buildings, school improvements, appurtenances thereto, or furnishing and equipment, including education technology equipment without:
(a) First establishing the cost of the project in advance of financing, based on the receipt of advertised, public, and competitive bids for such project, in accordance with KRS Chapter 424; and
(b) Establishing the cost of financing in advance of the sale of any bonds, certificates of participation in any leases, or other evidences of financial commitments issued by or on behalf of such board. Any bonds, leases, participations, or other financial arrangements shall not involve a final commitment of the board until the purchaser or lender involved shall have been determined by public advertising in accordance with KRS Chapter 424. (Emphasis added.)