State Board for Elementary & Secondary Education v. Ball
[…] (5) Improper contracting to purchase school equipment from a company owned by Ball’s brother without either advertised, public and competitive bids or proper certification of an emergency.

A. Evidence Against Ball, Coleman and Lewis

The State Board unanimously found that Ball, Coleman and Lewis caused a construction contract to be awarded and permitted the Cawood High School Field House to be occupied without the required prior approval of the chief state school officer, Dr. Boysen.

KRS 162.060 states that:

[t]he chief state school officer shall be furnished a copy of all plans and specifications for new public school buildings contemplated by boards of education and for all additions to or alterations of old buildings. He shall examine or cause to be examined all such plans and specifications and shall approve or disapprove them in accordance with the rules and regulations of the State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education.... No board of education may award a contract for the erection of a new building or contract for an addition to or alteration of an old building until the plan has been approved by the chief state school officer. (Emphasis added.)

In January, 1991, the State Department of Education issued a letter of conditional approval for the construction of a new field house at Cawood High School in Harlan County.