State Board for Elementary & Secondary Education v. Ball
[…] Appellees argue, and the trial court agreed, that the State Board lacked jurisdiction to determine violations of KRS 160.-180. It is appellees’ contention that the “exclusive enforcement apparatus” contained in KRS 160.180 is an action instituted and prosecuted solely by the Attorney General.

Appellees’ argument is without merit. The State Board is authorized under KERA to remove district board members pursuant to KRS 156.132. KRS 156.132 provides, in relevant part:

(2) The chief state school officer shall recommend by written charges the suspension by the State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education of any district board member, superintendent of schools, or other public school officer as to whom he has reason to believe is guilty of immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, willful neglect of duty, nonfeasance, or who shall be removed pursuant to KRS 158.6455(7). The State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education shall, after a summary hearing as provided by administrative regulations, suspend any district board of education member, superintendent of schools, or other public school officer, *745who in the opinion of the majority of the State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education is guilty of immorality, misconduct in office, incompetence, willful neglect of duty, nonfeasance, or who shall be removed pursuant to KRS 158.-6455(7). The action by the State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education may be taken upon a recommendation of the chief state school officer, or the action may be taken by a majority vote of the State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education without recommendation from the chief state school officer.
(6) Upon receipt of the officer’s notice of intention to appear and answer the charges, the State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education shall issue subpoenas necessary for the determination of the issues involved. The issues shall be heard at the time and place set and the hearing shall be public or private at the discretion of the accused former or current superintendent and shall be public when testimony is taken for board members. Both parties may be represented by counsel and may require the presence of witnesses upon subpoena. Each witness shall be required to take oath before an officer of the board.