234 Va. 79 | Va. | 1987
[…] Koontz, 224 Va. 381, 386, 297 S.E.2d 660, 662 (1982).

The phrase “vendor of’ connotes a linkage between one who sells and one who buys. Thus, we conclude that one who sells building materials to a building contractor is a vendor of the contractor. We hold, therefore, that the plain meaning of Code § 54-145.3:3(2) bars Sedwick’s claim. Acccordingly, we will reverse the trial court’s judgment and enter final judgment here in favor of the Board.

Reversed and final judgment.

In 1984, and subsequent to the trial of the present case, Code § 54-145.3:3 was amended.

Code § 43-13 reads as follows:

Any contractor or subcontractor or any officer, director or employee of such contractor or subcontractor who shall, with intent to defraud, retain or use the funds, or any part thereof, paid by the owner or his agent, the contractor or lender to such contractor or by the owner or his agent, the contractor or lender to a subcontractor under any contract for the construction, removal, repair or improvement of any building or structure permanently annexed to the freehold, for any other purpose than to pay persons performing labor upon or furnishing material for such construction, repair, removal or improvement, shall be guilty of larceny in appropriating such funds for any other use while any amount for which the contractor or subcontractor may be liable or become liable under his contract for such labor or materials remains unpaid, and may be prosecuted upon complaint of any person or persons who have not been fully paid any amount due them.

The use by any such contractor or subcontractor or any officer, director or employee of such contractor or subcontractor of any moneys paid under the contract, before paying all amounts due or to become due for labor performed or material *82furnished for such building or structure, for any other purpose than paying such amounts, shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud.