State Bd. of Ethics v. Ourso
[…] We conclude that "it is the legislative purpose sought to be achieved by a particular limitation period which has been found to be one of the most significant factors in distinguishing peremption *795 from prescription," Hebert, 486 So.2d at 724, and, although the presence or absence of certain words may be beneficial to a court in its inquiry into the legislature's intent, the use or nonuse of certain words, while relevant, should not be the determinative factor in the analysis.

The legislative intent and the public policy considered in promulgating Campaign Finance Disclosure Act, LSA-R.S. 11:1481 et seq., are reflected in the statement of its purpose set forth in LSA-R.S. 18:1482. That provision provides that "[t]he legislature recognizes that the effectiveness of representative government is dependent upon a knowledgeable electorate and the confidence of the electorate in their public officials." The timeliness of actions against public officials is critical to the goal of maintaining an effective representative government based on a knowledgeable electorate. An extension of the delay for instituting actions under this legislation would hinder or defeat this goal.