56 Mich. App. 176 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] I
Are judges of the courts of record disqualified to act judicially in actions in which the State Bar of Michigan is a party because the judges are members of the State Bar of Michigan?
The State Bar of Michigan elected to disregard this issue in their brief. Because of the novelty of the issue and because of a general misunderstanding of the nature of the State Bar of Michigan, we believe this issue merits our attention.
The 1963 Constitution of the State of Michigan, art 6, § 1, provides:
"The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively*179 in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.”
In addition, art 6, § 19 of that same Constitution provides as follows:
"The supreme court, the court of appeals, the circuit court, the probate court and other courts designated as such by the legislature shall be courts of record and each shall have a common seal.