State Bar of Texas v. Jefferson
[…] In Board of Disciplinary Appeals v. McFall, 888 S.W.2d 471 (Tex.1994), we issued writs of mandamus and prohibition to prevent a district court's enjoining the Board of Disciplinary Appeals from revoking an attorney's *576 probation and suspending him from practice. We held:

A writ of mandamus and writ of prohibition are appropriate when a district court issues an order beyond its jurisdiction. Crouch v. Craik, 369 S.W.2d 311, 314 (Tex. 1963). The district court lacked jurisdiction under the Rules of Disciplinary Procedure to enjoin Smith's suspension. Section 81.071 of the Texas Government Code provides that each attorney practicing in Texas is "subject to the disciplinary and disability jurisdiction of the supreme court and the Commission for Lawyer Discipline, a committee of the state bar." Pursuant to this authority, this court has established a comprehensive system of lawyer discipline governed by the Rules of Disciplinary Procedure.
The rules provide for appeals directly to this Court.