State Bar Grievance Administrator v. Baun
[…] SWAINSON and LINDEMER, JJ., took no part in the decision of this case.

NOTES

[1] State Bar Rule 16, § 16.11 provides:

"Respondent shall appear in person before the Hearing Panel at the time and place named by the Hearing Panel, and he shall be subject to cross-examination in like manner as an opposite party under CL 600.2161. * * * Pleadings and proceedings before a Hearing Panel shall conform as near as practicable with requirements of the General Court Rules for trials of non-jury civil causes in circuit courts, except as otherwise provided hereunder."

MCLA 600.2161; MSA 27A.2161 provides:

"In any suit or proceeding in any court in this state, either party, if he shall call as a witness in his behalf, the opposite party, employee or agent of said opposite party, or any person who at the time of the happening of the transaction out of which such suit or proceeding grew, was an employee or agent of the opposite party, shall have the right to cross-examine such witness the same as if he were called by the opposite party; and the answers of such witness shall not interfere with the right of such party to introduce evidence upon any issue involved in such suit or proceeding, and the party so calling and examining such witness shall not be bound to accept such answers as true."

[2] July 9, 1974.

[3] April 23, 1974.

[4] To the contrary, the most frequent complaint is that lawyers sitting in judgment upon lawyers are likely to be protective.

[5] State Bar Rule 15, § 4 provides in part: