State Bank & Trust Co. of Golden Meadow v. "D.J. Griffin" Boat
[…] State Bank further argues that § 244B only refers to “any court” without stating whether the reference is to a state court or to a federal court; it contends that in view of this ambiguity, the state statute *451must be interpreted as referring only to judgments rendered by Louisiana courts.

We agree with State Bank. Section 244B was enacted by the Louisiana Legislature in order to provide Louisiana banks with the same privileges and immunities afforded national banks under 12 U.S.C. §91. Indeed, the language in § 244B is virtually identical to the language in 12 U.S.C. § 91, which states, in pertinent part, that “No ... injunction ... shall be issued against [any national banking] association or its property before final judgment in any suit, action, or proceeding, in any State, county, or municipal court.” Moreover, the sponsor of the state bill to the Committee on Commerce of the Louisiana Legislature characterized the intent of the state statute as follows: