671 P.2d 759 | Or. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] 671 P.2d 759 | Or. Ct. App. | 1983
Petitioner appeals a decision of the Circuit Court of Lane County in a proceeding submitted pursuant to ORS 656.388(2)
The Board’s order on review was issued on May 28, 1982. Claimant’s counsel did not file the proceeding in the circuit court until August 17,1982. SAIF argues that, because the proceeding was not filed within 30 days as required by ORS 656.295(8), the circuit court had no jurisdiction. ORS 656.295(8) provides:
“An order of the board is final unless within 30 days after the date of mailing of copies of such order to the parties, one of the parties appeals to the Court of Appeals for judicial review pursuant to ORS 656.298. The order shall contain a statement explaining the rights of the parties under this subsection and ORS 656.298.”
Claimant responds that ORS 656.295(8), by its terms, applies only to appeals to the Court of Appeals and that the statute authorizing circuit court review of attorney fees requires only that the matter be submitted “forthwith.”