22 N.W.2d 569 | Minn. | 1946
[…] Section 383 relates to the provisions of injunction orders and restraining orders and requires that the reasons for the issuance of the same be set forth and that the acts restrained be specifically described. Of course, these do not relate to the question of the proofs required, and the court evidently was of that opinion. If not, it would have cited the statutes and shown their applicability to the case before it.
These views were reiterated in Illinois Commerce Comm. v. Thomson,
Cases arising under the New York statute (47 McKinney's Cons. L. of N.Y. c. 48, Public Service Law, Art. 1, § 23[2]), providing that a stay order shall be granted only upon "a specific finding based upon evidence * * * that great and irreparable damage would otherwise result to the petitioner and specifying the nature of the damage," hold that the evidence must be of a factual nature and not mere conclusions. Matter of Long Island Lighting Co. v. Maltbie,
By a showing of facts as distinguished from conclusions is meant such an explicit statement of evidentiary facts as would be proper in the oral testimony of a witness.