Starzenski v. City of Elkhart
[…] The Starzenskis contend that the 10-day appeal period established in I.C. 36-7-9-8 does not commence until they are served with written notice of the Hearing Authority's action. Since they were not given written notice of the October, 1992 action, the Starzenskis conclude that the 10-day appeal period never commenced.

We disagree. Indiana Code 36-7-9-7 governs notice of actions of a hearing authority, and does not require written notice of a hearing authority's action be provided to the parties. To the contrary, I.C. 36-7-9-7(g) specifically states:

The record of the findings made and action taken by the hearing authority at the hearing shall be available to the public upon request. However, neither the enforcement authority nor the hearing authority is required to give any person notice of the findings and action.

(Emphasis added). Indiana Code 36-7-9 does not require the hearing authority to serve written notice of its decision on the parties. The Hearing Authority informed Sophie of his findings and action at the conclusion of the hearing, and specifically informed her of the 10-day appeal procedure.