102 F.2d 170 | 7th Cir. | 1939
[…] At that time appellee’s claim for compensation was pending under sections 29 and 32 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law of New York, McKinney’s Consolidated Laws of New York, Annotated, c. 67, book 64, pages 159, 160 and 165, and it is conceded that the maximum recovery under that law was $3500. Starr had already recovered a judgment against the Tebo Yacht Basin for $3207.07 which he afterward settled for $2800. Under the sections 'just referred to, the greatest amount which Starr could have recovered from appellant was $292.29. Section 29, last referred to, provides: “A compromise of any such cause of action [against a third person] by the employee or his dependents at an amount less than the compensation provided for by this chapter shall be made only with the written approval of the commissioner, if the deficiency of compensation would be payable from the state insurance fund, and otherwise with the written approval of the person, association, corporation, or insurance carrier liable to pay the same.”
This section was construed in O’Brien v. Lodi, 246 N.Y. 46, 157 N.E. 925, in answer to a question certified by the Appellate Division, 218 App.Div. 837, 219 N.Y.S. 873, to the New York Court of Appeals.