226 Conn. 358 | Conn. | 1993
[…] See State v. Ellis, 197 Conn. 436, 472-73, 497 A.2d 974 (1985); Bahre v. Hogbloom, 162 Conn. 549, 554, 295 A.2d 547 (1972). The plaintiff argues that if § 22a-432 is construed so that mere ownership of contaminated land is tantamount to “maintaining ... [a] condition which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state,” then § 22a-432 would render § 22a-433 superfluous. Section 22a-433 provides in relevant part: “Whenever the commissioner issues ... an order to correct potential sources of pollution pursuant to the provisions of section 22a-432 . . . and the commissioner finds that such person is not the owner of the land from which such . . . potential source of pollution emanates, he may issue a like order to the owner of such land.” The plaintiff contends that if the landowner were always responsible for pollution under § 22a-432, then the defendant would never have need to rely on § 22a-433 to issue an order to an