226 Conn. 358 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The facts of this case amply demonstrate that the plaintiff currently owns property on which there exists a nuisance in the form of pollution of which she has been made aware. Because the plaintiff, under the common law of nuisance at the time § 22a-432 was enacted, could, regardless of fault, have been subjected to liability for maintaining a nuisance on her land, we conclude that § 22a-432 was properly applied by the defendant.
Our conclusion concerning the scope of the term “maintaining” is also supported by the statutory changes made to § 22a-432 subsequent to its enactment in 1967. Public Acts 1967, No. 57, § 11. In 1967, that section permitted the defendant to issue an order to “any person . . . maintaining any facility or condition which can reasonably be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state.” In 1984, the legislature by Public Acts 1984, No. 84-239, § 1,
The plaintiff contends, however, that the defendant’s interpretation of § 22a-432 violates a rule of statutory construction that dictates that legislation must be read as a whole and construed to give effect to and harmonize all its parts and avoid duplication. See State v. Ellis, 197 Conn. 436, 472-73, 497 A.2d 974 (1985); Bahre v. Hogbloom, 162 Conn. 549, 554, 295 A.2d 547 (1972). The plaintiff argues that if § 22a-432 is construed so that mere ownership of contaminated land is tantamount to “maintaining ... [a] condition which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state,” then § 22a-432 would render § 22a-433 superfluous.