226 Conn. 358 | Conn. | 1993
[…] In that instance, there is nothing unfair about placing the cost on the landowner who derives benefit from the land, rather than on the taxpayers. Thus, whether the result appears “fair” or “unfair” will often turn on the particulars of the case. This highlights the fact that the legislature entrusted such decisions to the administrative discretion of the defendant, rather than, as the plaintiffs position would imply, requiring the defendant to exhaust other remedies before proceeding against the landowner.
We note that General Statutes § 22a-452b provides a limited exemption for a mortgagee who acquires title to real estate by foreclosure. Section 22a-452b provides: “Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, a mortgagee who acquires title to real estate by virtue of a foreclosure or tender of a deed in lieu of foreclosure, shall not be liable for any assessment, fine or other costs imposed by the state for any spill upon such real estate beyond the value of such real estate, provided such spill occurred prior to the date of acquisition of title to such real estate by such mortgagee.”
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting. I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that a property owner, without any fault on his or her part, may be required to remove pollutants from his or her property, even though the cost of removal could substantially exceed the value of the property.