226 Conn. 358 | Conn. | 1993
[…] See also amicus curiae brief of the Banking Law Section of the Connecticut Bar Association.
It is important to note that the defendant is not without a remedy for pollution that occurs without fault on the part of the landowner. If the party that caused the pollution does not act immediately to contain and remove or mitigate the condition, or if the party is unknown, the defendant may contract to clean up the site. General Statutes § 22a-451 (b). General Statutes § 22a-452a provides that “any amount paid by the commissioner . . . pursuant to subsection (b) of section 22a-451 to contain and remove or mitigate the effects of a spill shall be a lien against the real estate on which the spill occurred or from which it emanated . . . .” Thus, in this case, under the alternative statutory scheme which allowed the defendant to recover remediation costs by filing a lien on the plaintiff’s property, the plaintiff could have been held liable to the extent of the value of her land.