226 Conn. 358 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The task force’s recommendations were published in a 1966 pamphlet entitled “Clean Water for Connecticut: An Action Program.” Although the work of the task force focused on a variety of water pollution control problems, the subcommittee of the
The legislative sentiment regarding the importance of the act crystallized in the act’s declaration of policy, currently set forth in General Statutes § 22a-422, which provides that: “It is found and declared that the pollution of the waters of the state is inimical to the public health, safety and welfare of the inhabitants of the state, is a public nuisance and is harmful to wildlife, fish and aquatic life and impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational and other legitimate beneficial uses of water, and that the use of public funds and the granting of tax exemptions for the purpose of controlling and eliminating such pollution is a public use and purpose for which public moneys may be expended and tax exemptions granted, and the necessity and public interest for the enactment of this chapter and the elimination of pollution is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination.” (Emphasis added.)
The available legislative sources concerning the enactment of the act in 1967 indicate that, although
This conclusion is bolstered by the fact that § 22a-432 appears to have been intended to track and incorporate the common law of public nuisance.