226 Conn. 358 | Conn. | 1993
[…] “(e) When any amount with respect to which a lien has been recorded under the provisions of this section has been paid or reduced, the commis
The plaintiff conceded at oral argument that there was no dispute concerning whether the state had the power, constitutionally, to order the plaintiff to abate the condition on her property. Rather, the plaintiff asserted that this appeal turned solely on the interpretation of General Statutes § 22a-432 and more particularly on the meaning of “maintaining.”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 22a-424 (Formerly Sec. 25-54c). powers and duties of commissioner. The commissioner shall have the following powers and duties:
“(a) To exercise general supervision of the administration and enforcement of this chapter;
“(b) To develop comprehensive programs for the prevention, control and abatement of new or existing pollution of the waters of the state;
“(c) To advise, consult and cooperate with other agencies of the state, the federal government, other states and interstate agencies and with affected groups, political subdivisions and industries in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.