226 Conn. 358 | Conn. | 1993
[…] We conclude that the commissioner properly interpreted the meaning of the term “maintaining” in § 22a-432 to hold the plaintiff liable for abating the pollution on her property, which pollution reasonably can be expected to be a source of pollution to the waters of this state. If the result is unduly harsh, the remedy properly lies with the legislature and not this court.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to dismiss the plaintiff’s administrative appeal.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., Borden, Norcott, Katz and Santaniello, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 22a-432 provides in relevant part: “If the commissioner finds that any person has established a facility or created a condition before or after June 25, 1985, or is maintaining any facility or condition which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state, he may issue an order to such person to take the necessary steps to correct such potential source of pollution.”